Connect with us
[…] Because neither the People nor the Oklahoma Legislature intended to legalize child neglect in the form of marijuana exposure by their enactment of medical marijuana laws, I respectfully dissent.

¶1 I concur in today’s decision. Right or wrong, Aguilar cannot be prosecuted for child neglect for prenatally exposing her infant to marijuana. While there may be circumstances in which a woman’s legal use of marijuana while pregnant may amount to child abuse, that is not the case before us today. See 21 O.S.2021, § 843.5(O)(1). Nor is that issue clear given the broad protections provided in the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Protection Act. See 63 O.S.Supp.2019, § 427.8(F) (“A medical marijuana patient ․ shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner ․ for the medical use of marijuana in accordance with this act.”). While the extent of that protection may be unwise, it is not this Court’s function to legislate. I thus write specially to stress the need for legislative clarification.

Citationizer© Summary of Documents Citing This Document

Cite Name Level None Found.