Connect with us
[…] • Water pipes and bongs: Often used for smoking cannabis or other substances.
  • Roach clips: Small tools designed to hold the end of a marijuana joint.
  • Chillums: Cone-shaped pipes often used for cannabis or hash.
  • Cannabis rolling papers: Sometimes marketed for tobacco use but often employed for rolling cannabis joints.

The Federal stance on drug paraphernalia

Despite the widespread state-level legalization of cannabis, federal law continues to prohibit the sale, transport, and use of drug paraphernalia under the Controlled Substances Act. Specifically, U.S. Code Title 21 Section 863 makes it “unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia.”

Yet, cannabis smoking implements are readily available in stores and online, and there is little indication that the federal government intends to crack down anytime soon.