Connect with us
[…] Garland should have done that. Instead, he kicked this down to DEA, a body which has shown repeated disdain for law and judicial orders— as I pointed out the very day that HHS made its rescheduling recommendation. Garland’s decision also stirred up a hornet’s nest of tedious legal arguments around delegation, whether the DEA should be the proponent here, etc.

DEA and Anne Milgram screwed up

Let me count the ways.

The NOPR sought submissions from “interested persons” desiring to participate in the hearing. “Interested Persons” is defined in 21 CFR 1300.01 as “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable” under 21 USC 811 (my italics). You really have to squint to see how the Villagers and others might be adversely affected by a move to Schedule III. The same can be said of many opposing party witnesses selected by DEA. So why did DEA invite them?