Connect with us
[…] Connect with us

One-Hit Wonders

Cannabis Crossing State Lines: California Dept. of Cannabis Control Pushes for Interstate Commerce

Published

on


In 2022 the California legislature passed Senate Bill 1326, now codified at Section 26301, et seq. of the California Business and Professions Code, authorizing California to enter into “agreement(s) with another state or states authorizing medicinal or adult-use commercial cannabis activity, or both, between entities licensed under the laws of the contracting state and entities operating with a state license….”  The Bill authorizes California to enter into agreements with neighboring states allowing for interstate transfers between cannabis licensees, so long as the cannabis products don’t pass through a non-legal state.